Performed works

OPERA

 

Elliot Carter

  • What Next? (Rose) LP

 

Iain Grandage

  • The Riders (Jennifer) WP

 

Andre Gretry

  • L'Amant Jaloux (Jacinte) LP

 

Elliot Gyger

  • Fly Away Peter (Imogen) WP

 

G. F. Handel

  • Guilio Cesare (Sesto)
  • Serse (Atalanta-cover)

 

Gian Carlo Menotti

  • The Medium (Monica)

 

W. A. Mozart

  • Il Re pastore (Aminta)
  • Don Giovanni (Elvira)

 

Claudio Monteverdi

  • Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda (Clorinda)
  • L’incoronazione di poppea (Amore) 

 

Giacomo Puccini

  • Suor Angelica (Novizia)

 

Henry Purcell

  • Dido and Aeneas (1st witch)

 

Maurice Ravel

  • L’Enfant et les Sortilèges (Bat/Little owl/shepherdess)

 

Antonio Salieri

  • Prima la musica, poi le parole (Donna Eleonora) 

 

Erik Satie

  •  Socrates (Socrates, Albiciade and Phedre)

 

Karlkeinz Stockhausen

  •  Dienstag aus Licht (Eve) LP

 

Richard Strauss

  • Ariadne auf Naxos (Echo)

 

Jeffrey Trevino

  •  Orbiting (Jane/Mia) WP

 

Jennifer Walshe

  • XXX Live Nude Girls (Voice 2) LP

 

William Walton

  • The Bear (Popova)

 


Concert music (Prior to 20th Century)

 

Cantata/Oratorio

 

Attilio Ariosti

  • Pur al fin gentil viola

 

Louis-Nicolas Clerambault

  • Medée #

 

 Antonin Dvorak

  • Stabat Mater

 

G. F. Handel

  • Messiah

 

Heinrich von Herzogenburg

  • Christmas Oratorio  ^
  • Requiem ^

 

W. A. Mozart

  • Requiem
  • Great mass in C minor
  • Missa solemnis
  • Regina coeli

 

Robert Schumann

  • Requiem

 

Heinrich Schütz

  • German Requiem
  • Christmas Oratorio #

 

Art Song

 

Johannes Brahms

  • 2 Lieder for voice, viola and piano

 

Claude Debussy

  • Various melodie

 

John Dowland

  • Various Songs

 

Guillaume Machaut

  • Various Ballades

 

Gustav Mahler

  • 5 Ruckert lieder

 

Henry Purcell

  • The Fairy Queen #

 

Maurice Ravel

  • 5 Greek songs

 

Max Reger

  • Various Songs

 

Robert Schumann

  • Liederkreis 0p. 39
  • Spaniches Liederspiel #

CONCERT MUSIC +

 

Patricia Allessandrini

  • Wie bin ich Froh (LP)
  • Spento e già in me l'ardore (LP)

 

Louis Andriessen

  • Letter from Cathy

 

Jessica Aszodi, Rohan Drape, Alex Garsden

  • Four suns and a whole sky on fire (WP)

 

Jessica Aszodi and Jenna Lyle

  • Grafter (WP)

 

Matthew Aucoin

  • This Earth (LP)

 

Andrew Batt-Rawden

  • Les Mots (for voice and piano) (WP)

 

Alban Berg

  • Seven Early Songs
  • Lied der Lulu


Ylva Lund Bergner

  • The illuminated traces of Ligeia (Nena) (WP)


Luciano Berio

  • Folksongs
  • Agnus dei
  • 4 Canzoni popolari

 

Michael Bertram

  • Mass (WP)

 

Pierre Boulez

  • Improvisation sur Mallarmé II
  • Le Marteau sans Maitre

 

Benjamin Britten

  • Les Illuminations #
  • Three songs for Les Illuminations (orch. Colin Matthews) (LP)
  • Cabaret songs
  • Various Folksongs

 

Eliza Brown

  • Soundwalk for Resi (WP)

 

Andrew Byrne

  • Shouts and whispers (WP)

 

John Cage

  • The wonderful widow of 18 Springs
  • Aria
  • Selections from the Song Books
  • Radio Music
  • Living room music #

 

Elliott Carter

  • To music
  • Of challenge and of love #

 

Carolyn Chen

  • The Little Mermaid (WP)
  • We are superstars (WP)
  • Hoods (The role Hekabe/Wolf) (WP)
  • How to assemble

 

Yeung-Ping Chen

  • Stars and Moon. Cloud and you (WP)

 

David Chisholm

  • The beginning and the end of the snow #(WP)
  • The role of Siren/Angel in Kursk (WP)
  • The role of Persephone in Parlour Tricks (WP)

 

Iannis Christou

  • T.S. Eliot Songs (LP)

 

Ruth Crawford

  • Three Chants for female chorus and soloists (LP)

 

George Crumb

  • Madrigals #
  • The Sleeper

 

Robert Dahm

  • Holderlin Fragments (WP)
  • Bone Preacher (WP)

 

Luigi Dallapiccola

  • Quattro Liriche di Antonio Machado (LP)
  • Tre poemi #

 

Chris Dench

  • An Hypallage (WP)
  • Diurnal (WP)

 

Paul Dessau

  • Various songs

 

Nicholas Deyoe

  •  5 McCallum Songs (LP)

 

Julius Eastman

  • Stay on it (LP)

 

Hans Eisler

  • Various songs

 

Karólína Eiríksdóttir

  • Leikur hún á lokkinn (WP) 

 

Nomi Epstein

  • Text Series # 6, Glissando 

 

Mohammed Fairouz

  • Unwritten (LP)
  • Refugee Blues (LP)
  • Posh (LP)

 

Andrew Ford

  • The birthday of my life
  • Golden Slumbers

 

Morton Feldman

  • Rothko Chapel
  • For Franz Kline
  • Only
  • Three voices

 

Martin Friedel

  • Electric Songs (WP)

 

Beat Furrer

  • Invocation VI
  • auf tonernen fussen

 

Alexander Garsden

  • [ja] Maser (WP)

 

Helen Gifford

  • The tears of things (WP)
  • London Revisited (WP)

 

Percy Grainger

  • Various Folksong arrangements
  • Tribute to Foster

 

Gerard Grisey

  • Quatre chants pour franchir le seuil (LP)

 

Sofia Gubaidulina

  • Hommage à T.S. Eliot (LP)

 

Wally Gunn

  • The Slaves (WP)

 

Reynaldo Hahn

  • Various Songs

 

Graham Hair

  • Lament for Santa Sophia
  • Nunc Dimitis

 

John Holland

  • Solo

 

Bo Holton

  • Blake Choruses

# indicates only part of the work has been publicly performed

 

Theatrical works are listed under Concert Music + where Jessica has performed only concert or semi-staged versions of the piece. Some of the works listed in this category could be better described as performance-art, improvised or other musics not readily identifiable as 'Concert Music'.


 

Local premiere - LP
World premiere -

Robert Honstein

  • We choose to go to the moon (WP)

 

Jack Hughes

  • Two poems for soprano and cello (WP)

 

Keith Humble

  • Cabaret Songs

 

Charles Ives

  • Various songs

 

Yvette Jackson

  • The unbroken circle - Doreen's aria (WP)

 

Elena Kats-Chernin

  • Eliza's aria from Wild Swans

 

Neil Kelly

  • Dissonant consonances (WP)

 

Maricio Kagel

  • Ludwig Van

 

Sarah Kirkland Snider

  • How graceful some things are falling apart (LP)

 

Ernst Krenek

  • Wechselied zum Tanz (from Triumph der Emfindsamkeit)

 

David Lang

  • I had no reason (from The difficulty of crossing a field) 


Helmut Lachenmann

  •  Got Lost (LP)
  • temA

 

Gyorgy Ligeti

  • Síppal, doppal, nádihegedűvel
  • Der Sommer
  • Aventures

 

Jeanette Little

  • Mechanical Bride (WP)

 

Elizabeth Lutyens

  • Exerpta tractati logico-philosophici

 

Christian Mason

  • The years of light (WP)

 

James Matheson

  • Songs of desire, love and loss (LP)

 

Clint McCallum

  • Final Girl (WP)

 

David Clay Mettens

  • He dreamed a mother (LP)

 

Olivier Messiaen

  • Chant de terre et de ciel
  • Harawi #
  • Vocalise

 

Catherine Milliken

  • Earth Plays (LP)

 

Cyrus Muerant

  • Envy (Wanda Webb-Holloway) (WP)

 

Ruben Naeff

  • Fill the present day with joy (WP)

 

Kate Neal

  • Hourly Scrutinising (WP)

 

Carl Orff

  • Carmina Burana #

 

Martijn Padding

  • Nicht eilen nicht schleppen (LP)

 

Anthony Pateras

  • Prayer for Nil (WP)

 

Robert Pierzak

  •  Passage (A death) (WP)

 

Thomas Reiner

  • Lacan:ein Lehrstuck (WP)
  • Dust

 

Terry Riley

  • In C


Steve Reich

  • Tehilm
  • Music for 18

 

James Rushford

  • La Madre (WP)
  • the fabric of wind (WP)

 

Bruno Ruviaro

  • Unspell (WP)
  • Clippings

 

Frederick Rzewski

  • Coming together

 

Kaija Saariaho

  • Il Pleut
  • Die Aussicht

 

Erik Satie

  • Chanson de Caf Conc’#
  •  Socrates (Socrates, Albiciade and Phedre)

 

Giacinto Scelsi

  • Pranam

 

Arnold Schoenberg

  • Nachtwandler
  • Pierrot Lunaire #

 

Salvatorre Sciarrino

  • Vanitas (LP)

 

David Shea

  • Solo duo (WP)
  • Tales of the silk road  (WP)

 

Dylan Sheridan

  • From the garden of sad dreams (WP)

 

Aaron Siegel

  • Brother, brother (LP)

 

Michael Smetanin

  • Various songs
  • Songs from the theatre (version for soprano and tape) (WP)

 

Igor Stravinsky

  • Les Noces

 

Ori Talmon

  • borders - collapse: collapse; (LP)
  • Three visits to Meun (WP)

 

James Tenny

  • In a wide open space

 

Galina Ustwolskaya

  • Symphony Number 4

 

Riccardo Vaglini

  • Agnus Dei (WP)

 

 Carl Vine

  • After Campion

 

Claude Vivier

  • Hymnen an die nacht (LP)

 

Kurt Weill

  • Various songs

 

Yiheng Yvonne Wu

  • Four poems of Li-Young Lee (WP)